We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's de-identified visit log. We never sell data. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky is in test mode — everything is free. This site is just a demo: company names, links and your personal feed open after you sign up. Sign up →
ZorkyZorky
English
@termdocs
← All jobs

Platform Engineer Jobs

Open Platform Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
3,128 open positions · updated daily · market salary $9,416/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Platform Engineer job? We currently track 3 128 open positions, 2 872 of them fresh, from 1 657 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, the UK and Poland. Among postings that state a work format, 36% are fully remote (31% of all open jobs). 60% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

GCP Cloud Platform Engineer
middlehybridBuenos Aires, AR, US
ci/cdcloudcloud architectcloud engineerdevopsdocker+6
About Ontrac Solutions Ontrac Solutions is a leading technology consulting firm, specializing in cutting-edge solutions that drive business transformation. We partner with organiza…
Sr Platform Engineer (AWS)
seniorremote150,000 USD
argocdawsazureci/cdcloudconfluence+6
Description: Ledgebrook is an AI-native specialty insurance platform. When a business needs coverage that is custom and complex, its broker comes to us, and our underwriters give t…
AI Platform Engineer
seniorremote~$6K /moKraków, PL
AILLMPythonCloudapi gatewayfinops+3
Position: AI Platform Engineer Employment: contract of employment up to 25 800 PLN gross/month Working mode: remote About our client Our client is a global technology company provi…
Senior Platform Engineer
seniorofficeWarszawa, PL
devopsk8skafkapostgresqlawscloud+2
For one of our international client we are looking for Senior Platform Engineer. As a Stateful Platform Engineer, you will build and operate the shared Kafka and database platform …
Senior II Platform Engineer Lead - Akamai Inference Cloud
leadremotePoland, PL
cloudapi gatewayci/cddevopskubernetes
Обязанности: Leading the design and implementation of critical platform components for Akamai Inference Cloud, ensuring performance, scalability, and reliability., Driving technica…
Staff Cloud Platform Engineer - Cloud Developer Experience
principalremoteRemote: UK, GB
ci/cdcloudgokubernetespython
About AlphaSense : AlphaSense is the AI platform redefining market intelligence and workflow orchestration, trusted by thousands of leading organizations to drive faster, more co…
AI platform engineer
officeEindhoven, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands, NL
it factory
Wil jij werken op het snijvlak van cloud, platform engineering en AI? Bij Itility krijg je de ruimte om te bouwen aan een platform dat onze engineers en klantenteams helpt slimmer,…
Platform Engineer
Luleå, Sweden, SE
ansiblebitbucketci/cddevopsgitjava+3
Vill du påverka och göra skillnad på riktigt? Här bidrar du till att skapa trygghet för människor och samhällen. Det du gör spelar roll. Saab i Luleå befinner sig i en mycket exp…
(7676) Platform Engineer
office~$11.4K /moSan Antonio, US
awscloudgolinuxpython
We are looking for a Cloud Platform Engineer with experience in Cloud technology (AWS), programming skills in languages like Python or Go, and a strong Linux foundation. Will signi…
Platform Engineering Manager
leadofficeUK, GB
azure
Description Summary The Platform Engineering Manager is responsible for providing technical leadership and operational authority for M&S connectivity platforms, ensuring services r…
Infrastructure Platform Engineer
officeFarnborough, GB
Our client is a global IT services company. Job Description: Job Description Our client is committed to building diverse, inclusive teams. We welcome applications from all backgrou…
Senior Platform Engineer (DevOps)
senioroffice~$7.6K /moBirchwood Park, GB
azuredevops
Salary: £65,000 - 80,000 per year Requirements: Were looking for strong hands-on Azure experience across IaaS and PaaS, including a track record of diagnosing complex production fa…
Senior Platform Engineer (DevOps)
seniorhybrid6,041 GBPBirchwood Park, Birchwood, GB
azureclouddevops
65,000– 80,000 per year | Hybrid, Warrington | Full-time, permanent | 37.5 hours per week About Synextra Synextra is an independent Azure specialist supporting regulated UK busines…
Senior Data Platform Engineer
Seniorremote~$15.2K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
devsecopsmysqlpostgresqlredshiftsqlterraform
Job Summary: The Senior Data Platform Engineer serves as Sola's primary database administrator and data platform engineer within the DevSecOps team. This role owns the production …
AI Platform Engineer (Gen AI)
SeniorremoteRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
clouddevops
This is a remote position. Job Title: AI Platform Engineer (Gen AI) Experience: 8 Years Location: US Job Summary We are looking for an experienced Platform Engineer specializ…
Kafka Platform Engineer
remote~$10.8K /moAlpharetta, US
cloudkafka
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
OpenShift Platform Engineer
remote~$8.3K /moEast Brunswick, US
cloudopenshift
OpenShift Platform Engineer - Remote Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions acr…
OCI Platform Engineer
remote~$11.6K /moFrisco, US
cloudoracle
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
DevOps / System / Platform engineer
remoteМинск, BY
ansibleawsci/cdclickhouseclouddevops+6
We are looking for an experienced DevOps engineer to work on a complex cloud project. Key responsibilities: Designing, deploying, and maintaining AWS infrastructure using Terraform…
Staff Infrastructure and Platform Engineer
principalremote~$9.3K /moUS, US
Accountabilities - Platform Development: Build, maintain, and enhance standardized development pipelines, shared platform services, and engineering environments that enable product…

Your way into Platform Engineer jobs

3,128
open positions
2,872
fresh
36%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 31% of all open jobs
1,657
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 2% · 31
  • Middle 4% · 78
  • Senior 64% · 1,120
  • Lead+ 30% · 519

Few Junior roles — 2%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 1 748 postings that name a level, Junior — 2%, Middle — 4%, Senior — 64%, Lead+ — 30%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS29%
  • Kubernetes25%
  • Azure23%
  • Python18%
  • Terraform15%
  • GCP10%
  • Docker10%
  • Ansible8%

Share of postings that mention the skill. ✔ — 25%+, ○ — fewer; whether it is required is in the posting itself

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 29%, Kubernetes — 25%, Azure — 23%, Python — 18%, Terraform — 15%, GCP — 10%.

Where the openings are

  • the US784
  • the UK418
  • Poland340
  • Germany242
  • India131
  • Singapore83

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team60%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites37%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 60% from company career sites (direct apply), 37% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Platform Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

3 128 open positions, 2 872 of them fresh, from 1 657 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $9,416/mo (range $6,037–$12,703), based on market postings (369 data points).

Are there remote Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

36% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, the UK and Poland; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 2% of postings that name a level, and 94% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS and Kubernetes. Also mentioned, in a smaller share of postings: Azure (23%), Python (18%), Terraform (15%) and GCP (10%).

Where should I look for Platform Engineer jobs?

60% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.