We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Terraform: market

Terraform is the Infrastructure as Code standard: networks, clusters, databases and access policies across all major clouds are described declaratively and versioned in git. We track 4 358 open positions listing Terraform, 4 193 of them fresh. The skill is mandatory for DevOps, SRE and platform teams and increasingly appears for backend and data engineers. Most of the demand comes from DevOps, Platform Engineer and Security roles. It most often appears next to AWS, Python and Kubernetes. 45% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured Terraform demand.

4,358
open jobs
$8,931
median $/mo
1,109
observed supply
45%
remote

The Terraform market currently has 4,358 open roles, 4,193 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,931/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,109.

45% of Terraform postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 434 of 4358 jobs; remote share from 3559 with a stated format; 4193 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand4,358
Observed supply1,109

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,750, one in ten over $17,500. Half the market falls between $6,304 and $13,433. Sample: 434.

The range histogram for Terraform postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US934
PL890
GB321
DE225
SG164
IN163
CA84
RU57
FR43
ES42

The top country for Terraform demand is the US (934 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 2,947aws 2,390python 1,917kubernetes 1,800azure 1,538gcp 1,076ansible 969docker 822sql 351go 327java 308typescript 275

Terraform most often appears next to AWS, Python and Kubernetes.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
DevOps1,909
Platform Engineer693
Security324
Data232
SRE183
Fullstack155
Backend152
Architect110
AI Engineer64
ML/AI44

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior1,567
principal317
middle225
lead220
junior59

Senior-and-above is about 88% of 2 388 graded Terraform postings. Junior Terraform openings are scarce: IaC is trusted to people who have already run a cloud.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,831 employers. The largest accounts for 6.1%, the top ten for 17.5%; the remaining 82.5% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-16.1%
top-313.9%
top-1017.5%
long tail82.5%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 107 sources; the largest accounts for 26.6% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Terraform postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AWSPythonKubernetesAzureGCPAnsibleDocker

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-21

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Terraform market — short answers from the same data slice.

What do I need to know about Terraform for an interview?

State and its storage, modules and their versioning, plan/apply and drift, workspaces or environments, importing existing resources, secrets handling and policies (Sentinel, OPA).

Terraform or OpenTofu, Pulumi, CloudFormation?

Terraform remains the most frequent requirement; OpenTofu is a compatible open fork and the skill transfers fully. Pulumi and CloudFormation appear less often and are usually tied to a team's specific stack.

What is Terraform paired with?

A cloud (AWS, Azure, GCP), Kubernetes, a CI/CD pipeline that applies changes and a scripting language (Python, Bash). Ansible covers server configuration, Terraform — resource creation.

How big is the Terraform market?

The slice tracks 4 358 open positions listing Terraform; in practice it is a baseline requirement of infrastructure roles rather than a standalone specialty.