We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

TypeScript: market

TypeScript is the typed superset of JavaScript that became the industry standard: new frontend and Node.js codebases start with TS by default. We track 7 817 open positions listing TypeScript, 7 416 of them fresh. TS is required on both sides of the API: in frontend — with React and Next.js, in backend — with NestJS and Node.js, in fullstack roles — everywhere at once. TypeScript most often appears next to React, JavaScript and Python. 49% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of TypeScript demand: trend, geography, seniority and the adjacent stack.

7,817
open jobs
$8,195
median $/mo
9,441
observed supply
49%
remote

The TypeScript market currently has 7,817 open roles, 7,416 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,195/mo. Observed candidate pool — 9,441.

49% of TypeScript postings allow fully remote work.

⚠ salary known for 575 of 7817 jobs; remote share from 6364 with a stated format; 7416 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand7,817
Observed supply9,441

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,875, one in ten over $17,083. Half the market falls between $5,500 and $13,266. Sample: 575.

The TypeScript range histogram uses only postings with an explicit range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US1,662
PL1,244
DE467
GB460
IN310
RU287
CA218
SG174
BR127
MX82

The top country for TypeScript demand is the US (1 662 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

react 3,981javascript 2,933python 2,566cloud 2,033aws 1,661node.js 1,535java 1,477sql 1,037angular 992llm 954azure 786postgresql 775

TypeScript's neighbours are React, JavaScript and Python: typing comes bundled with a framework, not alone.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Fullstack2,846
Frontend1,590
Backend582
QA371
DevOps307
AI Engineer302
Architect255
Platform Engineer129
Mobile128
Data123

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,878
principal563
middle540
lead383
junior209

Senior-and-above is about 84% of 4 573 graded TypeScript postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 3,325 employers. The largest accounts for 4.2%, the top ten for 14.0%; the remaining 86.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-14.2%
top-39.0%
top-1014.0%
long tail86.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 206 sources; the largest accounts for 16.6% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

TypeScript postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

ReactJavaScriptPythonAWSJavaSQL

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the TypeScript market — short answers from the slice.

Is TypeScript a separate skill or part of JavaScript?

In practice — a separate level: the type system (generics, utility types, discriminated unions) requires dedicated study. Postings have long named TS first, assuming solid JavaScript underneath.

Where is TypeScript required beyond frontend?

Node.js backend (NestJS, Fastify), fullstack with tRPC and server components, infrastructure SDKs (CDK, Pulumi), editor extensions and tooling. The backend-TS share of postings grows noticeably.

Should a resume list both JavaScript and TypeScript?

Yes: some searches go by one term, some by the other. This slice tracks 7 817 open TypeScript positions, and recruiters filter by both terms; a TS-only resume risks missing JS-keyed searches and vice versa.

What should I learn next to TypeScript to grow?

One SSR framework (Next.js), a server side (NestJS or tRPC), schema validation (zod), testing (Vitest, Playwright) and CI basics. That set covers the fullstack requirements of most postings in the slice.