We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

SQL: market

SQL is the most cross-cutting skill on the IT market: the query language for relational data is needed not by one role but by nearly all of them. We track 19 434 open positions listing SQL, 18 137 of them fresh. SQL is rarely the only requirement: it is part of the baseline for analysts, data engineers, backend developers and QA. The bulk of demand comes from Data, Backend and Fullstack roles. SQL most often appears next to Python, Java and Azure. 37% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured SQL demand: trend, countries, seniority and adjacent technologies from public sources.

19,434
open jobs
$7,092
median $/mo
3,437
observed supply
37%
remote

The SQL market currently has 19,434 open roles, 18,137 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,092/mo. Observed candidate pool — 3,437.

37% of SQL postings allow fully remote work — data work translates well to remote settings.

⚠ salary known for 1288 of 19434 jobs; remote share from 14905 with a stated format; 18137 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand19,434
Observed supply3,437

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,000, one in ten over $15,000. Half the market falls between $4,728 and $11,158. Sample: 1,288.

The histogram shows compensation ranges in SQL postings; the sample includes only postings with an explicit range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US4,371
PL3,703
IN1,167
GB861
RU841
DE592
HK528
SG416
CA406
BR337

The top country for SQL demand is the US (4 371 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

python 8,906cloud 5,697java 3,543azure 3,281aws 2,978javascript 2,057oracle 1,962c# 1,835databricks 1,714snowflake 1,475postgresql 1,458docker 1,366

SQL lives in a bundle: Python, Java and Azure appear next to it most often. The query language alone is a rare requirement — what matters is the 'SQL + tool' pair.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Data4,695
Backend2,110
Fullstack1,417
ML/AI1,401
DevOps1,004
QA711
Analyst698
Architect599
Product540
Analytics Engineer523

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior6,087
middle1,624
lead933
junior756
principal691

Senior-and-above is about 76% of 10 091 graded SQL postings; still, SQL remains one of the most accessible entry skills into data.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 6,296 employers. The largest accounts for 2.0%, the top ten for 10.2%; the remaining 89.8% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-12.0%
top-34.8%
top-1010.2%
long tail89.8%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 282 sources; the largest accounts for 20.8% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

SQL postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonJavaAzureAWSJavaScriptOracle

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about SQL's place on the market — short answers from the slice.

Which roles need SQL?

Practically everyone working with data: Data, Backend, Fullstack and ML/AI lead the demand. Analysts use SQL daily, data engineers pair it with orchestration and warehouses, backend developers need it for database work, QA — for validating data in tests.

Which dialect should I learn: PostgreSQL, MySQL or something else?

The base syntax transfers; beyond that, follow your segment: PostgreSQL dominates product and startup stacks, MySQL — the web, analytical dialects (BigQuery, Snowflake, ClickHouse) — data platforms. Window functions, CTEs and query optimization matter more than the dialect.

Is SQL alone enough to get hired?

Rarely as the only skill: SQL is asked for in a pair with tools (Python, Java, Azure and AWS). Still, SQL remains the shortest path into data analytics; the slice tracks 19 434 postings listing SQL.

Will natural-language tools replace SQL?

A natural-language prompt can generate SQL, but verifying, optimizing and fixing it still requires a person who understands the data model. The demand in this slice confirms it: SQL stays near the top of requirements.