We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Kubernetes: market

Kubernetes is the container orchestration standard and one of the most valuable infrastructure skills. We track 12 838 open positions listing Kubernetes, 12 113 of them fresh. K8s outgrew the 'DevOps tool' label long ago: it is required of backend developers (deploying their services), SRE (operations), platform teams (internal PaaS) and ML engineers (GPU clusters). The main roles are DevOps, Backend and Platform Engineer. Kubernetes most often appears next to AWS, Docker and Python. 38% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured Kubernetes demand: trend, countries, seniority and the adjacent stack.

12,838
open jobs
$8,143
median $/mo
2,929
observed supply
38%
remote

The Kubernetes market currently has 12,838 open roles, 12,113 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,143/mo. Observed candidate pool — 2,929.

38% of Kubernetes postings allow fully remote work: operating clusters is remote work by definition.

⚠ salary known for 888 of 12838 jobs; remote share from 10454 with a stated format; 12113 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand12,838
Observed supply2,929

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,250, one in ten over $17,916. Half the market falls between $5,978 and $14,583. Sample: 888.

The Kubernetes range histogram uses only postings with an explicit range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US2,878
PL2,255
IN657
RU619
GB606
DE592
SG412
CA305
HK162
ES152

The top country for Kubernetes demand is the US (2 878 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 7,668aws 5,643docker 5,631python 3,958azure 3,603java 3,249gcp 2,379kafka 2,307terraform 1,791grafana 1,486go 1,432postgresql 1,388

Kubernetes comes bundled: AWS, Docker and Python appear next to it most often. Bare K8s without a cloud and IaC is almost never required alone.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
DevOps3,931
Backend1,740
Platform Engineer1,303
Fullstack1,073
Architect732
SRE570
Data562
Security524
ML/AI481
AI Engineer353

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior4,690
principal1,066
middle887
lead651
junior286

Kubernetes is a senior skill: senior-and-above is about 85% of 7 580 graded postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 4,174 employers. The largest accounts for 1.9%, the top ten for 9.5%; the remaining 90.5% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-11.9%
top-35.2%
top-109.5%
long tail90.5%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 223 sources; the largest accounts for 25.1% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Kubernetes postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AWSDockerPythonAzureJavaGCPKafka

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Kubernetes market — short answers from the slice.

Who needs Kubernetes besides DevOps?

The slice shows demand from DevOps, Backend, Platform Engineer and Fullstack roles. A backend developer needs K8s at the 'deploy and debug my service' level, SRE — at the operations and capacity-planning level, a platform team — at the level of operators and internal abstractions.

What should I learn alongside Kubernetes?

The minimal bundle from real requirements: Docker, Helm, Terraform, one managed K8s (EKS, AKS or GKE), monitoring (Prometheus, Grafana) and GitOps (ArgoCD or Flux).

Do I need CKA/CKAD certification?

Postings mention certification as a plus, but live cluster-operations experience (incidents, upgrades, networking) is valued higher. CKA works well as a structured study program, not as an entry pass.

How big is the Kubernetes market?

The current slice tracks 12 838 open Kubernetes positions — the upper tier of infrastructure skills. Demand is durable: containerization became the architectural default, and no orchestrator of comparable scale exists.