We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

AWS: market

AWS is the largest cloud platform and the second most frequent technology anchor in the IT postings we track: 25 981 open positions list AWS in the requirements, 24 660 of them fresh. AWS stopped being an admin-only niche long ago: EC2, S3, Lambda, EKS and RDS appear in backend, data and ML requirements as often as in infrastructure roles. The bulk of demand comes from DevOps, Data and Fullstack roles. Alongside AWS, employers most often name Azure, Python and GCP. 43% of the postings allow remote work. This page shows live demand for engineers with AWS skills — trend, countries, seniority and the adjacent stack.

25,981
open jobs
$8,750
median $/mo
2,554
observed supply
43%
remote

The AWS market currently has 25,981 open roles, 24,660 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,750/mo. Observed candidate pool — 2,554.

43% of AWS postings allow fully remote work: cloud infrastructure is not tied to an office, yet the share stays below 100% — some roles require working inside the customer's environment.

⚠ salary known for 1676 of 25981 jobs; remote share from 19811 with a stated format; 24660 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand25,981
Observed supply2,554

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,271, one in ten over $17,708. Half the market falls between $6,009 and $14,166. Sample: 1,676.

The range distribution for AWS postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over that same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US6,810
PL4,399
IN1,728
GB1,600
DE858
SG676
CA650
BR404
MX301
ES269

The biggest AWS demand is in the US (6 810 positions); the per-country split is below.

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 18,117azure 10,478python 7,202gcp 6,451kubernetes 5,350docker 4,983java 4,431sql 2,921llm 2,246terraform 2,199react 2,051javascript 2,035

AWS most often appears next to Azure, Python and GCP — employers ask for the platform together with a language and a container stack, not on its own.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
DevOps4,736
Data2,769
Fullstack2,474
Architect2,474
Backend2,183
Platform Engineer1,776
Security1,480
AI Engineer1,070
ML/AI1,055
SRE600

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior9,758
principal1,767
lead1,568
middle902
junior408

AWS is a senior-leaning skill: senior-and-above roles are about 91% of 14 403 postings with an explicit grade; junior openings with AWS are rare.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 6,561 employers. The largest accounts for 7.2%, the top ten for 20.5%; the remaining 79.5% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-17.2%
top-315.8%
top-1020.5%
long tail79.5%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 212 sources; the largest accounts for 23.2% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

AWS postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AzurePythonGCPKubernetesDockerJavaSQL

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions about the AWS market — short answers from the same slice.

Which roles need AWS?

Demand is widest in DevOps, Data, Fullstack and Architect roles. DevOps and platform engineers use AWS as their primary environment, backend engineers for serverless and managed services, data engineers for S3/Glue/Redshift pipelines, ML teams for SageMaker and GPU instances.

What is required together with AWS?

Most often — Azure, Python, GCP and Kubernetes. The typical combo: Terraform for infrastructure as code, Kubernetes (EKS) for orchestration, Python or Go as the working language, plus CI/CD.

Do I need AWS certifications to get shortlisted?

Certifications (Solutions Architect, DevOps Engineer) appear in a share of postings as a plus rather than a filter: hands-on experience with specific services is required notably more often than a certificate.

Can I work with AWS remotely?

Yes: 43% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work; the slice tracks 25 981 open AWS positions. The exception is roles with access to restricted environments — those more often require presence.