We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Go: market

Go (Golang) is the language of cloud infrastructure and high-load backend: Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform and Prometheus are written in it, and demand grows out of the same ecosystem. We track 10 596 open Go positions, 10 293 of them fresh. Typical work — microservices, network services, streaming and platform tooling; teams pick Go when Python becomes slow and the JVM feels heavy. Go most often appears next to Python, AWS and Java. 25% of the postings allow fully remote work — one of the most remote-friendly audiences. Below is current demand for Go developers from public sources.

10,596
open jobs
$10,416
median $/mo
6,801
observed supply
25%
remote

The Go market currently has 10,596 open roles, 10,293 of them freshly observed. Median salary $10,416/mo. Observed candidate pool — 6,801.

25% of Go postings allow fully remote work — Go infrastructure and product teams are often distributed.

⚠ salary known for 445 of 10596 jobs; remote share from 9191 with a stated format; 10293 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand10,596
Observed supply6,801

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,891, one in ten over $18,645. Half the market falls between $7,250 and $16,166. Sample: 445.

The Go range histogram uses only postings with an explicit compensation range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US4,236
GB759
IN574
PL448
SG336
DE271
RU233
CA216
IE124
HK98

The top country for Go demand is the US (4 236 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 2,957python 2,251aws 1,819java 1,562kubernetes 1,464rust 1,369c++ 1,030docker 908defi 906azure 816gcp 802rds 801

Go's neighbours in requirements are Python, AWS and Java: the language lives in a container-and-cloud bundle.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend1,932
DevOps872
Fullstack796
Architect468
ML/AI441
QA350
Security336
Platform Engineer323
Data296
Product232

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,921
lead1,201
principal1,191
junior273
middle206

The Go market skews experienced: senior-and-above is about 92% of 5 792 graded postings; Go is rarely a first language.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 2,330 employers. The largest accounts for 7.1%, the top ten for 20.0%; the remaining 80.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-17.1%
top-312.4%
top-1020.0%
long tail80.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 167 sources; the largest accounts for 53.3% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Go postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonAWSJavaKubernetesRustDocker

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Go market — short answers from the slice.

Where is Go used the most?

Microservices and APIs, infrastructure tooling (Kubernetes operators, CLIs, proxies), streaming and queues, blockchain infrastructure. In enterprise development Go is taking over part of the work previously written in Java and C++.

What should I learn alongside Go?

By co-occurrence — Python, AWS, Java and Kubernetes. The practical set: Kubernetes and Docker, gRPC and REST, PostgreSQL, one message broker (Kafka or NATS), profiling basics (pprof).

Is Go a good first language to enter software development?

The market says 'probably not': junior Go openings are scarce, demand skews middle-plus with backend experience. The typical path is moving into Go from Python, PHP or Java with networking and database understanding already in place.

How remote-friendly are Go jobs?

Very: 25% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work — above the market average. The slice tracks 10 596 open Go positions; a significant share are distributed teams behind infrastructure and web3 products.