We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Redis: market

Redis is an in-memory data store: cache, sessions, queues, counters, pub/sub and rate limiting with sub-millisecond latency. We track 1 489 open positions listing Redis, 1 366 of them fresh. Redis is almost never the primary database — it is required as a mandatory part of the backend stack next to a relational database and a message broker. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to PostgreSQL, Python and Kafka. 41% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured Redis demand.

1,489
open jobs
$9,246
median $/mo
1,524
observed supply
41%
remote

The Redis market currently has 1,489 open roles, 1,366 of them freshly observed. Median salary $9,246/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,524.

41% of Redis postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 70 of 1489 jobs; remote share from 1235 with a stated format; 1366 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand1,489
Observed supply1,524

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,000, one in ten over $18,141. Half the market falls between $5,012 and $15,250. Sample: 70.

The range histogram for Redis postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
RU227
PL222
US222
IN71
GB62
DE47
KZ40
CA35
HK28
UZ21

The top country for Redis demand is Russia (227 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

postgresql 659python 513kafka 498kubernetes 485docker 472aws 466cloud 410java 347react 331sql 322mysql 315mongodb 259

Redis most often appears next to PostgreSQL, Python and Kafka. PostgreSQL and Kafka next to it form the typical backend storage 'triangle'.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend626
Fullstack251
DevOps176
Architect57
Frontend50
Data49
Platform Engineer36
ML/AI30
QA23
AI Engineer23

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior550
middle140
principal137
lead62
junior57

Senior-and-above is about 79% of 946 graded Redis postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 772 employers. The largest accounts for 2.3%, the top ten for 11.8%; the remaining 88.2% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-12.3%
top-35.0%
top-1011.8%
long tail88.2%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 136 sources; the largest accounts for 21.5% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Redis postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PostgreSQLPythonKafkaKubernetesDockerAWSJava

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Redis market — short answers from the same data slice.

What is asked about Redis for a backend developer?

Data structures (strings, hashes, lists, sets, sorted sets, streams), caching and invalidation strategies, TTL and eviction, persistence (RDB, AOF), distributed locks and their limits.

Is Redis only a cache?

No: it is used for task queues, leaderboards, rate limiting, session storage, pub/sub and event streams. As a primary data store, however, it is rare.

How big is Redis demand?

The slice tracks 1 489 open positions naming Redis explicitly; the real reach is wider — backend postings often imply it without mention.