We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

MongoDB: market

MongoDB is the most widespread document NoSQL database: flexible schema, JSON-like documents, horizontal scaling and the Atlas cloud service. We track 2 064 open positions listing MongoDB, 1 972 of them fresh. It is most often required of backend and fullstack developers on Node.js, Python and Java, frequently alongside a relational database. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to AWS, Java and PostgreSQL. 33% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured MongoDB demand.

2,064
open jobs
$8,148
median $/mo
1,156
observed supply
33%
remote

The MongoDB market currently has 2,064 open roles, 1,972 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,148/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,156.

33% of MongoDB postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 123 of 2064 jobs; remote share from 1632 with a stated format; 1972 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand2,064
Observed supply1,156

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,953, one in ten over $19,166. Half the market falls between $5,389 and $13,333. Sample: 123.

The range histogram for MongoDB postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US347
PL308
IN210
RU89
GB76
SG52
DE52
CA46
HK42
BR37

The top country for MongoDB demand is the US (347 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 852aws 752java 649postgresql 546python 541kubernetes 540docker 526azure 425sql 424kafka 406node.js 396mysql 392

MongoDB most often appears next to AWS, Java and PostgreSQL. PostgreSQL among the neighbours — many systems run both a document and a relational database.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend548
Fullstack415
DevOps286
Data168
Architect129
Frontend83
QA38
AI Engineer36
ML/AI34
SRE29

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior690
principal123
lead117
middle115
junior71

Senior-and-above is about 83% of 1 116 graded MongoDB postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,010 employers. The largest accounts for 7.6%, the top ten for 17.9%; the remaining 82.1% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-17.6%
top-311.1%
top-1017.9%
long tail82.1%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 115 sources; the largest accounts for 26.1% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

MongoDB postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AWSJavaPostgreSQLPythonKubernetesDockerAzure

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-22

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the MongoDB market — short answers from the same data slice.

When do postings choose MongoDB over a relational database?

When the data structure changes often, documents are naturally nested (catalogs, profiles, events) and load must scale horizontally. For strict transactional relations PostgreSQL usually stays.

What is asked about MongoDB in interviews?

Document modeling (embedding versus references), indexes and explain, the aggregation pipeline, replica sets and sharding, transactions and consistency levels.

How big is MongoDB demand?

The slice tracks 2 064 open MongoDB positions; it is almost always a developer skill rather than a dedicated administrator role.