We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

PostgreSQL: market

PostgreSQL is the default relational database for new products: open, extensible (JSONB, PostGIS, pgvector) and mature enough for fintech and high load. We track 5 460 open positions listing PostgreSQL, 5 144 of them fresh. Demand comes from two sides: developers need confident schema, index and query work, infrastructure roles — replication, backups and tuning. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to Python, AWS and SQL. 45% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured PostgreSQL demand: trend, countries, seniority and the adjacent stack.

5,460
open jobs
$6,125
median $/mo
3,140
observed supply
45%
remote

The PostgreSQL market currently has 5,460 open roles, 5,144 of them freshly observed. Median salary $6,125/mo. Observed candidate pool — 3,140.

45% of PostgreSQL postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 329 of 5460 jobs; remote share from 4465 with a stated format; 5144 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand5,460
Observed supply3,140

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,649, one in ten over $14,100. Half the market falls between $4,875 and $8,931. Sample: 329.

The range histogram for PostgreSQL postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL1,125
US753
RU689
DE238
IN209
GB199
SG106
CA101
KZ89
HK71

The top country for PostgreSQL demand is Poland (1 125 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

python 2,033cloud 1,735aws 1,719sql 1,480java 1,477docker 1,457kubernetes 1,343react 1,148kafka 1,055mysql 876typescript 782azure 750

PostgreSQL most often appears next to Python, AWS and SQL. The database is almost always required together with a backend language and a container environment.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend1,566
Fullstack1,214
DevOps666
Data444
Architect267
Frontend132
Platform Engineer126
QA124
AI Engineer96
ML/AI62

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,027
middle626
principal263
junior220
lead192

Senior-and-above is about 75% of 3 328 graded PostgreSQL postings. Basic SQL and PostgreSQL, however, are expected from junior developers too.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 2,465 employers. The largest accounts for 3.7%, the top ten for 11.7%; the remaining 88.3% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-13.7%
top-37.3%
top-1011.7%
long tail88.3%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 235 sources; the largest accounts for 14.8% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

PostgreSQL postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonAWSSQLJavaDockerKubernetesReact

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-21

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the PostgreSQL market — short answers from the same data slice.

What level of PostgreSQL is expected from a backend developer?

Schema and migration design, indexes (B-tree, GIN for JSONB), reading EXPLAIN ANALYZE, transactions and isolation levels, lock handling. Administration (replication, PITR, pgbouncer) usually belongs to DBA or DevOps.

PostgreSQL or MySQL — which appears more in requirements?

In new products — PostgreSQL: the slice tracks 5 460 open positions listing it. MySQL holds the web and legacy projects. Switching is easy, but PostgreSQL specifics (JSONB, window functions, extensions) are valued on their own.

Are there dedicated PostgreSQL DBA openings?

Yes, but few compared with development: PostgreSQL is more often part of the backend, DevOps or data-engineer profile. Pure DBA roles appear in banking, telecom and at managed-database cloud providers.

How remote-friendly are PostgreSQL jobs?

45% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work — database work translates well to distributed teams.