We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

FastAPI: market

FastAPI is an asynchronous Python API framework with Pydantic typing and automatic OpenAPI docs. We track 1 862 open positions listing FastAPI, 1 736 of them fresh. It became the standard for Python microservices and especially for AI backends: LLM wrappers, RAG services and model serving. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and AI Engineer roles. It most often appears next to Python, Docker and AWS. 43% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of FastAPI demand.

1,862
open jobs
$6,050
median $/mo
1,266
observed supply
43%
remote

The FastAPI market currently has 1,862 open roles, 1,736 of them freshly observed. Median salary $6,050/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,266.

43% of FastAPI postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 125 of 1862 jobs; remote share from 1561 with a stated format; 1736 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand1,862
Observed supply1,266

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,092, one in ten over $16,041. Half the market falls between $3,937 and $10,507. Sample: 125.

The range histogram for FastAPI postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL442
US271
RU191
IN126
DE77
GB70
FR41
UA34
CA32
KZ27

The top country for FastAPI demand is Poland (442 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

python 1,481docker 813cloud 771aws 696azure 573postgresql 495flask 472llm 466django 461react 449kubernetes 413sql 341

FastAPI most often appears next to Python, Docker and AWS. LLM among the neighbours — a notable share of postings is tied to AI products.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend567
Fullstack517
AI Engineer239
DevOps142
Data98
ML/AI95
Frontend37
Architect32
Platform Engineer32
Security8

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior731
middle200
principal82
lead76
junior72

Senior-and-above is about 77% of 1 161 graded FastAPI postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 948 employers. The largest accounts for 5.3%, the top ten for 14.1%; the remaining 85.9% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-15.3%
top-39.8%
top-1014.1%
long tail85.9%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 131 sources; the largest accounts for 13.2% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

FastAPI postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonDockerAWSAzurePostgreSQL

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the FastAPI market — short answers from the same data slice.

FastAPI or Django — which appears more in postings?

Both are in demand for different jobs: the slice tracks 1 862 open FastAPI positions. FastAPI is chosen for APIs and microservices, Django — for monoliths with an admin and ORM out of the box.

What is asked of a FastAPI developer?

async/await and the event loop, Pydantic models and validation, dependencies (Depends), SQLAlchemy or another ORM in async mode, authentication, pytest, Docker.

Why does FastAPI appear so often in AI job postings?

Python is the ML ecosystem language, and FastAPI is the shortest path to serve a model or LLM chain as a service with streaming responses and a typed contract.