We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Django: market

Django is a 'batteries-included' Python framework: ORM, migrations, admin, authentication and templates out of the box, plus Django REST Framework for APIs. We track 1 337 open positions listing Django, 1 254 of them fresh. Django is chosen for products where development speed and a mature ecosystem matter: marketplaces, fintech, content platforms, internal systems. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to Python, AWS and FastAPI. 39% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured demand for Django developers.

1,337
open jobs
$5,857
median $/mo
1,115
observed supply
39%
remote

The Django market currently has 1,337 open roles, 1,254 of them freshly observed. Median salary $5,857/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,115.

39% of Django postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 103 of 1337 jobs; remote share from 1079 with a stated format; 1254 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand1,337
Observed supply1,115

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $1,544, one in ten over $14,583. Half the market falls between $2,771 and $8,152. Sample: 103.

The range histogram for Django postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US241
PL176
IN119
RU100
GB62
CA43
DE42
ZA34
UA30
ES24

The top country for Django demand is the US (241 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

python 1,040aws 470fastapi 451docker 418cloud 403flask 363postgresql 363react 324javascript 232kubernetes 214azure 174sql 166

Django most often appears next to Python, AWS and FastAPI. FastAPI and Flask among the neighbours — Python backend often expects several frameworks.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend569
Fullstack363
DevOps113
Frontend52
AI Engineer40
Architect37
Data32
ML/AI29
Platform Engineer17
PM9

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior468
middle111
principal53
junior52
lead45

Senior-and-above is about 78% of 729 graded Django postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 739 employers. The largest accounts for 1.6%, the top ten for 9.8%; the remaining 90.3% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-11.6%
top-33.8%
top-109.8%
long tail90.3%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 114 sources; the largest accounts for 15.3% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Django postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonAWSFastAPIDockerPostgreSQLReact

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Django market — short answers from the same data slice.

What is asked of a Django developer?

ORM and query optimization (select_related, prefetch_related), migrations, DRF and serializers, Celery for background jobs, caching, tests, PostgreSQL.

Django or FastAPI?

Both are in demand: the slice tracks 1 337 open Django positions. Django is stronger where an admin, ORM and monolith are needed; FastAPI — in async APIs and AI services. Many postings name both.

Is Django a good entry into backend?

Yes, one of the clearest: the framework sets the project structure, and the docs and community are large. A pet project with DRF, PostgreSQL and Docker covers the baseline requirements.