Usamos cookies técnicos e estatísticas de visitas: Yandex Metrica e o registro de visitas desidentificado do Zorky. Nunca vendemos dados. Mais sobre cookies e estatísticas.
O Zorky está em modo de teste: tudo é grátis. Este site é só uma demo: nomes de empresas, links e seu feed pessoal ficam disponíveis depois do cadastro. Cadastre-se →
ZorkyZorky
EN|RU|PL|DE|ES|FR|PT
@termdocs
← Todas as vagas

Vagas de Data Platform Engineer

Vagas de Data Platform Engineer abertas em empresas do mundo todo: das páginas de carreiras, sites de vagas e canais do Telegram. Candidate-se diretamente, sem custo para você.
445 vagas abertas · atualizado diariamente · salário de mercado $2.989/mês
Candidate-se e receba correspondênciasContratando? Veja o relatório de mercado do cargo →

Looking for a Data Platform Engineer job? We currently track 445 open positions, 411 of them fresh, from 254 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 44% are fully remote (40% of all open jobs). 63% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Senior Data Platform Engineer
Seniorremote~$15.2K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
devsecopsmysqlpostgresqlredshiftsqlterraform
Job Summary: The Senior Data Platform Engineer serves as Sola's primary database administrator and data platform engineer within the DevSecOps team. This role owns the production …
Data Infrastructure Engineer – Storage & Platforms
officeChicago, US
We’re looking for an Engineer to join our Data Engineering Infrastructure group, building and scaling the storage and data platforms behind a high-frequency trading operation. This…
Data Infrastructure Engineer – Storage & Platforms (Chicago)
officeSchiller Park, US
We’re looking for an Engineer to join our Data Engineering Infrastructure group, building and scaling the storage and data platforms behind a high-frequency trading operation. This…
Data Platform Developer
hybrid~$5.3K /moNorthamptonshire, GB
Data Platform Developer Midlands | Hybrid The Opportunity We are looking for a Data Platform Engineer to join a growing technology team responsible for delivering and enhancing cus…
Lead Data Platform Engineer (Manager / Architect)
leadremote140,000 USDChicago - 550 Van Buren, US
airflowawsazurecdkclouddbt+6
Huron helps its clients drive growth, enhance performance and sustain leadership in the markets they serve. We help healthcare organizations build innovation capabilities and accel…
Lead Data Platform Engineer
leadofficeBerlin, DE
About the Role Lead the design and operation of a production data platform for a procurement technology product. This hands-on technical leadership role connects enterprise data so…
Data Platform Engineer, Data Infrastructure & Services
2 Locations
airflowawsazurebigqueryci/cdcloud+6
Drive Innovation as our Next Data Platform Engineer - Data Infrastructure & Services Ready to participate in building and evolving our next-generation Transportation & Logistics da…
Data Platform Engineer
Toronto, ON Office, CA
ansibleawsci/cdcloudwatchdatadogdevops+6
Shift4 (NYSE: FOUR) is boldly redefining commerce by simplifying complex payments ecosystems across the world. As the leader in commerce-enabling technology, Shift4 powers billions…
Senior Data Platform Engineer (Data Fabric & Analytics)
seniorhybridStevenage, GB
airflowci/cddataopsdockerkafkakubernetes+5
Senior Data Platform Engineer (Data Fabric & Analytics) Hybrid Working Competitive Salary Security Clearance: UK Nationals Only / No Dual Citizenship Role Brief We're working with …
Data Platform Developer
officeWrocław, PL
graphqljavakafkamongodbpythonspring
Data Platform Developer Miejsce pracy: Wrocław Technologie, których używamy Wymagane Apache Kafka Kafka Spring Boot Java MongoDB GraphQL Python O projekcie Stanowisko: Data Platfor…
Lead Data Platform Engineer
leadofficeLausanne, Switzerland. Work percentage, CH
airflowci/cdclouddagsterdata lakehousedevops+4
About us We're a multicultural team of experts pushing the boundaries of what's possible in integrated optics. Our mission is to make photonic integration accessible and industrial…
Senior Data Platform Engineer, Intelligent Platforms (all genders)
seniorofficeBerlin, Berlin, DE
tech
About the role At HelloFresh, data is at the heart of everything we do — from the moment a customer places an order to the way we forecast demand, optimize our supply chain, and p…
Senior Data Platform Engineer (Data Fabric & Analytics)
seniorhybridStevenage, GB
Senior Data Platform Engineer (Data Fabric & Analytics) Hybrid Working Competitive Salary Security Clearance: UK Nationals Only / No Dual Citizenship Role Brief We're working with …
Senior Data Platform Engineer
seniorofficeGreece, GR
airflowci/cdkubernetesprefectpythonsnowflake+2
We are looking for a highly skilled Senior Data Platform Engineer to join our Data Platform team and play a key role in designing, building, and evolving the company’s data infrast…
Denodo Self-Service Data Platform Engineer
officeDammam, SA
cloud
Experience: 5–8 years Overall Experience: Minimum 4+ years in Data Engineering, Data Management, or Analytics Platforms Denodo Experience: Minimum 2 years Work Arrangement: Onsite …
Data Platform Engineer
hybridGahanna, US
cloud
Data Platform Engineer Location: Gahanna, OH (Hybrid) Duration: 12 Month Contract Position Summary: The Solution Engineer is responsible for designing, building, integrating, and s…
Staff Data Platform Engineer
Seniorremote~$17.5K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
airflowawsbigqueryci/cdclouddocker+6
At PrizePicks , we are the fastest-growing sports company in North America, as recognized by Inc. 5000. As the leading platform for Daily Fantasy Sports, we cover a diverse range o…
Staff Data Platform Engineer
principalremote140,600 USD7 Locations
airflowaksargocdawsazurecelery+6
This is a remote position. About the Team/Role The Data Platform Engineering Team acts as the backbone of our enterprise data architecture, bridging the gap between Data Engineerin…
Senior Data Platform Engineer - Python or Go
senioroffice~$10.6K /moWarszawa, PL
gogolangpythonawsclouddocker+6
Senior Data Platform Engineer - Python or Go We are looking for an experienced engineer to develop and maintain scalable internal data applications and platform services. The role …
Senior Data Platform Engineer
seniorLondon, UK, GB
awsclouddatabricksdockerkubernetesmlflow+6
At DraftKings, AI is becoming an integral part of both our present and future, powering how work gets done today, guiding smarter decisions, and sparking bold ideas. It’s transform…

Your way into Data Platform Engineer jobs

445
open positions
411
fresh
44%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 40% of all open jobs
254
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 0% · 1
  • Middle 9% · 24
  • Senior 72% · 189
  • Lead+ 18% · 47

Few Junior roles — 0%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 261 postings that name a level, Junior — 0%, Middle — 9%, Senior — 72%, Lead+ — 18%.

What postings ask for

  • Python26%
  • Kafka24%
  • AWS18%
  • Iceberg17%
  • SQL14%
  • Azure13%
  • Snowflake13%
  • Airflow13%

Share of postings that mention the skill. ✔ — 25%+, ○ — fewer; whether it is required is in the posting itself

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Python — 26%, Kafka — 24%, AWS — 18%, Iceberg — 17%, SQL — 14%, Azure — 13%.

Where the openings are

  • the US90
  • Poland68
  • the UK33
  • Germany32
  • India20
  • Canada13

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team63%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites34%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 63% from company career sites (direct apply), 34% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Vagas de Data Platform Engineer — perguntas frequentes

Questions Data Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Data Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

445 open positions, 411 of them fresh, from 254 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Data Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $2.989/mo (range $2.989–$9.510), based on vagas do mercado (73 data points).

Are there remote Data Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

44% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Data Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 0% of postings that name a level, and 90% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Data Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Python. Also mentioned, in a smaller share of postings: Kafka (24%), AWS (18%), Iceberg (17%) and SQL (14%).

Where should I look for Data Platform Engineer jobs?

63% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.