We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Spring: market

Spring (Spring Boot, Spring Cloud, Spring Security) is the main JVM backend framework: it is how the market asks for Java developers in almost every enterprise posting. We track 4 791 open positions listing Spring, 4 464 of them fresh. The typical stack is Spring Boot with JPA/Hibernate, REST and a message broker, deployed in containers. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to Java, SQL and Kafka. 26% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured demand for Spring developers.

4,791
open jobs
$6,009
median $/mo
1,065
observed supply
26%
remote

The Spring market currently has 4,791 open roles, 4,464 of them freshly observed. Median salary $6,009/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,065.

26% of Spring postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format. The enterprise JVM segment keeps hybrid more often than others.

⚠ salary known for 405 of 4791 jobs; remote share from 3705 with a stated format; 4464 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand4,791
Observed supply1,065

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,081, one in ten over $11,700. Half the market falls between $3,894 and $7,880. Sample: 405.

The range histogram for Spring postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US1,082
PL999
IN306
DE192
GB171
SG171
RU142
FR124
ZA119
HK108

The top country for Spring demand is the US (1 082 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

java 4,311cloud 1,510sql 1,083kafka 905angular 895kubernetes 829docker 729aws 723react 706hibernate 704postgresql 612javascript 533

Spring most often appears next to Java, SQL and Kafka. Angular among the neighbours is a trace of enterprise fullstack postings.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend2,146
Fullstack986
DevOps289
Architect281
Frontend101
Data84
QA78
Platform Engineer72
Analyst57
ML/AI52

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior1,559
middle263
lead246
principal171
junior100

Senior-and-above is about 84% of 2 339 graded Spring postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,776 employers. The largest accounts for 3.3%, the top ten for 15.9%; the remaining 84.1% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-13.3%
top-38.3%
top-1015.9%
long tail84.1%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 124 sources; the largest accounts for 14.4% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Spring postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

JavaSQLKafkaAngularKubernetesDockerAWS

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Spring market — short answers from the same data slice.

Are Spring and Java the same requirement?

They almost always go together: Spring Boot is the de-facto standard for Java backend. But Spring is assessed separately — DI and beans, auto-configuration, transactions, Spring Data, Security.

Which parts of the Spring ecosystem are required most?

Spring Boot and Spring Data JPA — nearly everywhere; Spring Security — in postings with authorization; Spring Cloud (config, discovery, gateway) — in microservice systems; WebFlux — in reactive projects.

Is Spring used with Kotlin?

Yes, Spring officially supports Kotlin, and a share of postings names both languages. Spring experience transfers fully — the syntax changes, not the architecture.

How big is the Spring market?

The slice tracks 4 791 open positions naming Spring explicitly; the real reach is wider — many Java postings imply Spring without naming it.