We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Vue: market

Vue.js is a progressive frontend framework with a gentle learning curve: reactivity, single-file components, the Composition API and Nuxt for server rendering. We track 1 212 open positions listing Vue, 1 129 of them fresh. Vue is popular with product teams, e-commerce and PHP stacks where the frontend evolves next to Laravel. Most of the demand comes from Fullstack, Frontend and Backend roles. It most often appears next to React, JavaScript and TypeScript. 45% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of Vue developer demand.

1,212
open jobs
$7,092
median $/mo
2,086
observed supply
45%
remote

The Vue market currently has 1,212 open roles, 1,129 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,092/mo. Observed candidate pool — 2,086.

45% of Vue postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 73 of 1212 jobs; remote share from 907 with a stated format; 1129 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand1,212
Observed supply2,086

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,623, one in ten over $15,250. Half the market falls between $4,528 and $9,903. Sample: 73.

The range histogram for Vue postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US179
PL121
DE105
RU77
FR62
CA51
GB50
IN42
HK26
UA22

The top country for Vue demand is the US (179 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

react 596javascript 464typescript 370angular 365python 250java 232cloud 179node.js 165sql 156php 155aws 118laravel 107

Vue most often appears next to React, JavaScript and TypeScript. React and Angular among the neighbours — many postings accept experience with any major framework.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Fullstack473
Frontend472
Backend39
DevOps30
Data18
Architect14
ML/AI11
PM8
QA8
AI Engineer6

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior376
middle91
lead56
principal53
junior30

Senior-and-above is about 80% of 606 graded Vue postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 729 employers. The largest accounts for 2.4%, the top ten for 11.0%; the remaining 89.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-12.4%
top-35.2%
top-1011.0%
long tail89.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 104 sources; the largest accounts for 14.3% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Vue postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

ReactJavaScriptTypeScriptAngularPythonJava

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Vue market — short answers from the same data slice.

Vue or React — which should I choose?

React is notably larger by volume, but Vue has a durable market: the slice tracks 1 212 open Vue positions. Candidate competition is lower, and switching frameworks takes weeks.

What is asked of a Vue developer?

The Composition API and reactivity, Pinia for state, Vue Router, TypeScript, Nuxt for SSR, tests (Vitest, Vue Test Utils).

Does Vue 2 still appear in postings?

Yes, in maintenance and migration: Vue 2 reached end of life, and experience moving projects to Vue 3 is valued on its own.