We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

C#: market

C# is the main language of the.NET platform: enterprise backend on ASP.NET Core, desktop, Unity games and cloud services in the Azure ecosystem. We track 5 861 open positions listing C#, 5 471 of them fresh. Modern.NET has long been cross-platform and runs in Linux containers, so C# shows up in the same microservice architectures as Java and Go. Most of the demand comes from Fullstack, Backend and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to Azure, SQL and Java. 39% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of C# developer demand.

5,861
open jobs
$7,916
median $/mo
2,490
observed supply
39%
remote

The C# market currently has 5,861 open roles, 5,471 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,916/mo. Observed candidate pool — 2,490.

39% of C# postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 419 of 5861 jobs; remote share from 4191 with a stated format; 5471 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand5,861
Observed supply2,490

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,625, one in ten over $16,250. Half the market falls between $5,375 and $11,550. Sample: 419.

The range histogram for C# postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US1,164
PL955
IN382
GB369
DE198
RU195
CA144
HK89
TH86
BR81

The top country for C# demand is the US (1 164 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 2,177azure 2,025sql 1,793java 1,701python 1,593javascript 1,484aws 1,349c++ 920react 911docker 900angular 850typescript 707

C# most often appears next to Azure, SQL and Java. The Azure pairing is the most characteristic trait of the.NET market.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Fullstack1,120
Backend910
DevOps797
QA354
Architect338
Frontend262
Data161
AI Engineer133
Platform Engineer110
GameDev108

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior1,857
middle387
lead334
principal300
junior161

Senior-and-above is about 82% of 3 039 graded C# postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 2,286 employers. The largest accounts for 2.6%, the top ten for 11.6%; the remaining 88.4% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-12.6%
top-35.9%
top-1011.6%
long tail88.4%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 153 sources; the largest accounts for 15.9% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

C# postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AzureSQLJavaPythonJavaScriptAWS

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-21

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the C# market — short answers from the same data slice.

Where is C# used besides enterprise backend?

Unity games and simulations, desktop (WPF, WinUI, MAUI), Azure cloud functions, industrial automation and test automation (NUnit, SpecFlow, Playwright for.NET).

What does a typical .NET job require?

C# and modern.NET, ASP.NET Core, Entity Framework and SQL, REST or gRPC, containers, one cloud (usually Azure), unit and integration tests.

Does .NET Framework still appear in postings?

Yes, in legacy maintenance and migration; new projects are almost always on modern.NET. Experience migrating from Framework to a current version is valued on its own.

How big is the C# market?

The current slice tracks 5 861 open C# positions; 39% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work. Demand is steady: the enterprise segment upgrades systems slowly but continuously.