We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

DevOps salaries, demand and job market — October 2026

DevOps is an engineering practice and a role between development and operations: a DevOps engineer builds the path of code from commit to production, automates infrastructure and owns delivery speed and reliability. This is a live slice of the DevOps job market from Zorky data: 13 739 open roles across DevOps, SRE and adjacent positions, 12 910 of them posted recently. We count real job postings rather than surveys — from job boards, company career sites and Telegram channels — and show where DevOps engineers are hired, which experience and stack employers require, what they pay, who hires and on what terms. In order below: countries and cities, roles and seniority, technologies and their combinations, salaries, employers, job conditions, and the CIS Telegram market. The data refreshes with every snapshot build.

13,739
open jobs — reposts merged
$8,063
median $/mo
34%
remote

The DevOps / SRE market currently has 13,739 open roles, 12,910 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,063/mo.

⚠ salary known for 817 of 13739 jobs; remote share from 10388 with a stated format; 12910 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

This week

5,669
new jobs in 7 days
2,376
the week before
United States
most new jobs

⚠ open jobs first seen this week; the change versus last week also reflects new sources — it is not a market trend

Where DevOps engineers are hired: countries and cities

DevOps: share of all IT demand by country

DevOps demand is spread across the world more widely than most IT roles: the most postings are in the US (2 980 positions), followed by Poland, India, the UK and Russia. Volume is not the only measure, though: what matters more is DevOps' share of a country's IT demand. Russia leads with 16.8% of all IT postings, followed by Kazakhstan (15.4%). A high share means infrastructure roles are a substantial part of the country's hiring, not occasional openings. The country is derived from the posting text and source; remote roles without a country are not on the map.

Table · 25
countrysharerole jobsIT total
Russia16.8%5673,369
Kazakhstan15.4%64416
Ukraine12.6%1661,315
France11.9%3142,630
India11.7%9598,219
Poland11.0%1,78016,144
Portugal11.0%95864
Malaysia10.6%51481
Sweden10.2%50489
Netherlands10.1%1551,530
Ireland10.1%76755
Singapore10.0%4804,812
Romania9.7%61627
Thailand9.7%1021,051
Germany8.7%5526,320
Brazil8.6%1671,947
Mexico8.5%1201,415
Israel8.3%75902
Philippines8.3%70843
Hong Kong SAR China8.1%1541,908
Australia8.0%1011,265
United Kingdom7.8%87011,135
Canada7.4%3024,060
United States7.2%2,98041,184
Spain7.0%1161,657

⚠ out of every 100 open IT jobs in a country — how many are this role; countries with 50+ jobs of the role and 300+ IT jobs

Open jobs by country

Table · 40
countryjobs
United States2,980
Poland1,780
India959
United Kingdom870
Russia567
Germany552
Singapore480
France314
Canada302
Brazil167
Ukraine166
Netherlands155
Hong Kong SAR China154
Mexico120
Spain116
Thailand102
Australia101
Portugal95
Ireland76
Israel75
Philippines70
Kazakhstan64
Romania61
South Africa59
Uzbekistan55
Switzerland54
Malaysia51
Sweden50
Morocco50
Greece45
Egypt43
Belgium40
Argentina36
Italy34
Saudi Arabia32
Serbia32
Japan32
South Korea30
Pakistan30
United Arab Emirates28

⚠ open jobs; country stated for 11513 of 13739

Cities

Within countries, demand concentrates in a few cities: Warsaw, Singapore, London, Bengaluru and Krakow. City names are normalized to one spelling, so "Warszawa" and "Warsaw" count as one city.

Table · 20
cityjobs
Warsaw583
Singapore455
London302
Bengaluru297
Krakow250
Moscow239
New York221
San Francisco163
Wroclaw135
Paris122
Hyderabad116
Pune102
Amsterdam81
Annapolis Junction80
Berlin76
Atlanta59
Seattle58
Washington55
Gdansk54
Lisbon53

⚠ city spellings merged; “remote” and country names are not cities

Remote, hybrid, office — by country

The remote share depends heavily on the country: in Brazil 66% of postings allow fully remote work, in Singapore only 7%. The market average is 34%. All shares are computed over postings that state the work format — when a posting does not name it, we do not guess.

RemoteHybridOffice
All countries
34%
24%
42%
United States
35%
13%
51%
Poland
36%
49%
15%
United Kingdom
20%
22%
58%
India
22%
13%
65%
Russia
53%
26%
20%
Germany
40%
21%
39%
Canada
38%
15%
47%
Singapore
27%
66%
France
14%
26%
60%
Brazil
66%
30%
Ukraine
54%
16%
30%
Netherlands
32%
57%
Table · 13
countryremotehybridofficen
all34%24%42%10,388
United States35%13%51%2,553
Poland36%49%15%1,571
United Kingdom20%22%58%810
India22%13%65%678
Russia53%26%20%450
Germany40%21%39%322
Canada38%15%47%281
Singapore7%27%66%241
France14%26%60%176
Brazil66%4%30%160
Ukraine54%16%30%133
Netherlands11%32%57%111

⚠ share of jobs with a stated work format (10388 of 13739)

DevOps: hiring index on a fixed board panel

144.7
index, 2026-10-13 = 100
8,992
open jobs on panel ATS boards
8
history points (daily)

The series accumulates from 13 Oct 2026: the panel is the same boards every day, so new sources are not mistaken for market growth. The chart appears after 4 weeks.

⚠ index = open jobs of the role on ATS boards (HIST-1 panel) relative to the first point × 100; history accumulates from 13 Oct 2026, the series appears after 4 weeks

What kind of DevOps is needed: roles, seniority, career

Demand by grade

A DevOps engineer's work spans several areas, and postings differ in which one they emphasize. The delivery pipeline (CI/CD) — build, test and roll out every change with no manual steps and a rollback in minutes. Infrastructure as code — networks, servers, clusters, databases and access live in a repository and change through review, so a new environment comes up with a command, not a week of tickets. Containers and orchestration — applications are packaged into containers, and the orchestrator restarts failures and rolls out versions without downtime. Observability — metrics, logs, traces and alerts, to learn about a problem before customers do. Reliability — on-call, incident reviews, backup and capacity planning. Pipeline security — secrets, access, image and dependency scanning. Cost — it is easy to overpay for the cloud, and DevOps keeps resources matched to the load. In a small company one engineer covers every area; in a large one they are split between teams, which is why the same title can mean very different work.

DevOps is an experience market: senior-and-above roles make up about 77% of 7 167 postings with an explicit grade, while junior roles number only 378. The reason is clear: a DevOps engineer owns infrastructure whose failure stops the whole product, so the first DevOps hire is almost always experienced. Not every posting states a grade; the share counts only those that do.

People rarely enter DevOps from scratch — more often from system administration, backend development and technical support, where Linux, networking and operations experience already exist. A practical path: Linux and networking → one automation language (Python or Bash) → Git and CI/CD → containers (Docker) → orchestration (Kubernetes) → infrastructure as code (Terraform) → one cloud at the networking and access level → monitoring. A small project that deploys to a cloud through a single pipeline covers most formal requirements of junior roles and gives you something concrete to discuss in an interview.

The three roles share a stack but own different things. A DevOps engineer owns delivery speed and automation: pipelines, environments, infrastructure as code. An SRE owns service reliability in production: service-level objectives (SLOs), the error budget, on-call and incident reviews; this role works remotely more often than others (41% of postings). A Platform Engineer (2 842 roles) owns the internal platform through which product teams deploy services themselves. If a posting talks mostly about SLOs and on-call, it is SRE; about service templates and portals, Platform; about pipelines and the cloud, DevOps.

gradejobs
intern76
junior378
middle1,045
senior4,029
lead789
principal / staff733
manager117
not stated6,572

⚠ grade stated for 7167 of 13739 jobs; spellings merged (Senior/senior, mid/middle/Mid-level)

Years of experience asked for

5 yrs
median where experience is stated
12%
of jobs state experience
grademedian, yrsn
junior361
middle3129
senior5447
lead564
principal / staff5.550
countrymedian, yrsn
United States5256
Poland5249
India5169
Singapore4124
Russia375
Hong Kong SAR China358
United Kingdom545
Thailand332

⚠ minimum experience stated in the text of an open job (pattern rules “N+ years”); stated in 1687 of 13739

Job freshness

94% of open jobs were seen recently, 820 are ageing, 7 have not been updated for a while.

DevOps: share of jobs still open after N days

allUnited StatesPolandUnited Kingdom
50%75%100%0714284560allUnited StatesPolandUnited Kingdom
group7 days28 daysmediann
all90%83%not reached24,735
United States93%86%not reached4,309
Poland84%79%not reached2,700
United Kingdom91%88%not reached2,022
aws89%81%not reached6,221
terraform89%85%not reached3,834
kubernetes89%83%not reached5,911

⚠ Kaplan–Meier over jobs from the last 90 days: “closed” means the source reported it closed or it was archived after its last observation; open jobs are censored. Closure history is young (since mid-September); the tail is an estimate

DevOps tech stack: technologies and tools in postings

Used together with

DevOps postings most often list CI/CD, AWS, Azure, Kubernetes, Docker and Python — a cloud, containers and orchestration, infrastructure as code, configuration automation and a scripting language. Employers almost never look for "just DevOps": they need the specific combination their infrastructure already runs on. Each technology links to its own page.

devops 6,810cloud 6,647ci/cd 4,225aws 3,806azure 3,270kubernetes 3,230docker 2,345python 2,126linux 1,839agile 1,603ansible 1,589terraform 1,563

⚠ share of 11116 jobs listing at least two technologies

DevOps: stack graph — what goes together

aws, kubernetes, docker…azure, c#, javascript
grafana + prometheus: lift 8.07, n=493gitops + helm: lift 5.97, n=128c# + javascript: lift 4.97, n=150gitlab + jenkins: lift 3.7, n=293kafka + postgresql: lift 3.45, n=109gitlab + helm: lift 3.35, n=172postgresql + prometheus: lift 3.21, n=90helm + kafka: lift 3.16, n=110grafana + helm: lift 2.99, n=183java + kafka: lift 2.95, n=262grafana + kafka: lift 2.85, n=196github + jenkins: lift 2.85, n=273gitlab + grafana: lift 2.83, n=287datadog + grafana: lift 2.77, n=114gitops + grafana: lift 2.72, n=115ansible + linux: lift 2.71, n=713linux + prometheus: lift 2.68, n=260devsecops + gitlab: lift 2.65, n=120java + javascript: lift 2.62, n=185docker + gitlab: lift 2.6, n=534github + gitlab: lift 2.58, n=266ansible + gitlab: lift 2.49, n=346helm + kubernetes: lift 2.47, n=455gitlab + gitops: lift 2.45, n=87ansible + jenkins: lift 2.44, n=316ansible + grafana: lift 2.33, n=386grafana + postgresql: lift 2.27, n=126ansible + terraform: lift 2.27, n=508helm + prometheus: lift 2.26, n=70datadog + kafka: lift 2.26, n=53datadog + github: lift 2.25, n=94docker + helm: lift 2.24, n=277kafka + prometheus: lift 2.21, n=77ansible + prometheus: lift 2.2, n=184grafana + linux: lift 2.16, n=415azure + c#: lift 2.16, n=407docker + jenkins: lift 2.14, n=408llm + python: lift 2.11, n=163kubernetes + prometheus: lift 2.09, n=384docker + grafana: lift 2.07, n=505prometheus + python: lift 2.06, n=231devsecops + gitops: lift 2.06, n=39kafka + kubernetes: lift 2.05, n=425ansible + docker: lift 2.04, n=684gitops + kubernetes: lift 2.04, n=259aws: 3808awskubernetes: 3484kubernetesdocker: 2345dockerpython: 2126pythonlinux: 1839linuxansible: 1589ansibleterraform: 1563terraformjava: 1496javagithub: 1177githubgrafana: 1159grafanagitlab: 973gitlabjenkins: 905jenkinskafka: 660kafkahelm: 587helmprometheus: 586prometheuspostgresql: 532postgresqldevsecops: 518devsecopsgitops: 406gitopsllm: 404llmdatadog: 395datadogazure: 3270azurec#: 640c#javascript: 524javascriptgcp: 2244gcpcloud architect: 438cloud architect
you knownext stepliftjobs together
awsdatadog1.92260
kuberneteshelm2.47455
azurec#2.16407
dockergitlab2.6534
gcpaws1.651,272
pythonllm2.11163
linuxansible2.71713
ansiblelinux2.71713
terraformansible2.27508
javakafka2.95262
githubjenkins2.85273
grafanaprometheus8.07493

⚠ lift = how many times more often a pair co-occurs than under independence; edges from 30 shared jobs; ~12% of stack tags may be false until the matcher is recomputed

Clouds and tools by country

The choice of cloud depends on the country more than it seems. In Poland Azure appears in postings more often than AWS — a trace of the enterprise segment built on Microsoft products.

countryAWSAzureGCPKubernetesTerraformAnsibleDocker
United States n=2,11141%26%16%32%16%14%18%
Poland n=1,71529%43%16%32%19%20%24%
India n=82339%35%18%21%11%8%17%
United Kingdom n=59339%31%12%20%16%7%10%
Russia n=5288%5%3%51%7%36%50%
Germany n=44927%29%13%34%15%14%23%
Singapore n=41836%14%9%29%19%6%13%
France n=24716%11%12%11%6%5%6%
Canada n=19839%28%15%30%14%4%15%
Hong Kong SAR China n=15031%36%18%37%12%21%33%
Brazil n=13038%33%14%23%8%5%19%
Netherlands n=10820%39%9%17%14%12%10%
Ukraine n=10448%33%22%27%13%13%21%
Spain n=9936%26%16%34%5%7%25%
Thailand n=9360%49%37%38%13%14%42%
Portugal n=7219%25%15%17%6%13%8%

⚠ share of a country's open jobs mentioning the tool, among jobs listing at least two technologies

Technologies asked for together

Pairs show what the stack looks like in real requirements. The most frequent combinations are AWS + Azure (1 665 postings), Docker + Kubernetes and AWS + Kubernetes. When choosing what to learn next, look not at one technology's popularity but at what it appears with: postings test the combination.

Typical three-technology sets

Tools by category

DevOps has hundreds of tools, but in postings they fall into a few stable categories, and within each the market settles on one or two standards. Infrastructure as code is primarily Ansible; CI/CD pipelines are GitLab and Jenkins; observability is Grafana; automation languages are Python and Java. One tool from each category gets you further than ten from one.

Infrastructure as code
toolshare
Ansible14.3%
Terraform14.1%
CloudFormation2.9%
Puppet1.3%
Pulumi0.5%
CI/CD
toolshare
GitLab8.8%
Jenkins8.1%
Argo CD2.8%
Azure DevOps0.9%
CircleCI0.5%
TeamCity0.2%
Observability
toolshare
Grafana10.4%
Prometheus5.3%
Datadog3.5%
Elasticsearch2.2%
OpenTelemetry1.1%
Zabbix0.8%
Jaeger0.3%
Languages
toolshare
Python19.1%
Java13.5%
TypeScript2.3%
Go2.1%
Rust1.1%
Ruby0.8%
Bash0.7%
PowerShell0.4%

Certificates in requirements

Certifications in DevOps are a plus, not a filter: the most mentioned are AWS Certified (0.3% of postings), Azure AZ-104 / AZ-400 / AZ-305 and CKA / CKAD / CKS. Hands-on experience with the same tools is required far more often, so a certificate is useful as a study structure rather than an entry pass.

certificateshare of jobsjobs
AWS Certified0.3%46
Azure AZ-104 / AZ-400 / AZ-3050.2%26
CKA / CKAD / CKS0.2%22
Google Cloud Professional0.1%16
Terraform Associate0.1%9

⚠ certificate named in the text of an open job

DevOps engineer salary: ranges, countries, seniority

Salary distribution

The median DevOps engineer salary is $8 063 per month across 817 postings with a stated range. DevOps salaries are computed only from postings with an explicit range and normalized to a monthly period in US dollars; the median and quartiles are on the chart next to this text. The spread is wide, and that is not noise: DevOps pay depends most on the hiring country, seniority and work format, so a single market average says little to any particular engineer — see the breakdowns below.

One in ten earns under $3,500, one in ten over $16,666. Half the market falls between $5,416 and $12,666. Sample: 817.

DevOps: what pay is made of — “all else equal”

Base — United Kingdom, below senior, office, none of the listed technologies: $6,435/mo. Below — each factor's premium with a 95% interval; faint ones are within noise.

-46%0%+60%United StatesUnited States: +49% (38…60%), n=273senior and abovesenior and above: +39% (28…51%), n=661kuberneteskubernetes: +18% (10…28%), n=378gcpgcp: +17% (7…28%), n=173remote workremote work: +16% (9…23%), n=372terraformterraform: +7% (-1…16%), n=253linuxlinux: +5% (-3…14%), n=185gitlabgitlab: +4% (-5…15%), n=135prometheusprometheus: +2% (-12…19%), n=98javajava: -2% (-10…6%), n=154pythonpython: -3% (-10…3%), n=345grafanagrafana: -4% (-16…10%), n=120awsaws: -4% (-10…2%), n=442ansibleansible: -5% (-14…5%), n=131jenkinsjenkins: -6% (-16…4%), n=98helmhelm: -10% (-20…2%), n=69azureazure: -10% (-16…-4%), n=310kafkakafka: -10% (-21…3%), n=54dockerdocker: -14% (-22…-6%), n=183FranceFrance: -36% (-46…-24%), n=32PolandPoland: -38% (-43…-33%), n=262

Waterfall: from the base to a typical profile

+ senior and above
$8,941
+ remote work
$10,365
+ kubernetes
$12,280
Table · 21
factorpremium95% intervaln
United States+49%38…60%273
senior and above+39%28…51%661
kubernetes+18%10…28%378
gcp+17%7…28%173
remote work+16%9…23%372
terraform+7%-1…16%253
linux+5%-3…14%185
gitlab+4%-5…15%135
prometheus+2%-12…19%98
java-2%-10…6%154
python-3%-10…3%345
grafana-4%-16…10%120
aws-4%-10…2%442
ansible-5%-14…5%131
jenkins-6%-16…4%98
helm-10%-20…2%69
azure-10%-16…-4%310
kafka-10%-21…3%54
docker-14%-22…-6%183
France-36%-46…-24%32
Poland-38%-43…-33%262

⚠ linear model of log salary: country, seniority, remote, technologies — each premium “all else equal”; 95% interval; the role's jobs over 180 days with a salary and a period; R² = 0.429; non-significant premiums are within noise

Salary by country, USD per month

Compare countries by median and sample size at the same time: a high median on a small sample is a handful of expensive roles, not a market. Countries with fewer than 30 postings are not shown. The highest median is in the US.

United States
United Kingdom
Poland
France
countryP25medianP75n
United States$10,833$13,318$16,275273
United Kingdom$6,567$8,274$10,507413
Poland$4,245$5,400$6,562262
France$4,019$4,347$6,56732

⚠ jobs over 180 days with a salary and a stated period; the median is computed within each country, countries with 30+ observations

Remote or office: salary, USD per month

Remote DevOps roles are not cheaper than office ones on average — they are often opened by companies that hire worldwide and pay on their own scale. The sample by format is smaller than the total: not every posting states both the format and a range.

Remote
Office
Hybrid
formatP25medianP75n
Remote$6,250$9,917$13,333278
Office$5,000$7,880$12,829341
Hybrid$4,728$6,750$10,417181

⚠ open jobs with a salary and a known period; rows from 30

Who hires DevOps: employers and market concentration

DevOps: top hiring employers — 90 days

DevOps openings come from 5 734 distinct employers, and the largest accounts for only 1.3% of postings — the market is not tied to one company; demand is spread across product teams, fintech, cloud providers and services firms. The adjacent DevSecOps specialization is the opposite: one employer holds 29.5% of its postings, worth knowing before planning a move.

employerjobscountriesremote
Devoteam155138%
Google113223%
Amazon77150%
Harnessinc701314%
Spacex6610%
ALTEN5950%
Sezzle581376%
Endava5462%
Caylent53526%
Talan52610%

⚠ jobs over 90 days; staffing agencies and aggregators excluded

New employers

In the last 30 days 2 359 companies started looking for DevOps for the first time, 378 of them with three or more openings at once. A new employer on the DevOps market is usually a team building infrastructure from scratch or moving to the cloud.

2,359
started hiring in this field in 30 days
378
of them opened 3+ jobs
3,212
employers hiring in 30 days

⚠ the company posted its first job of this role in 180 days; some “new” employers are sources new to us

Employers

Demand is spread across 5,734 employers. The largest accounts for 1.3%, the top ten for 6.0%; the remaining 94.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-11.3%
top-33.3%
top-106.0%
long tail94.0%

⚠ concentration is computed over all employers; staffing agencies and aggregators are excluded from the named top 10

DevOps: applicant tracking systems employers use

systemshare of employersemployersjobs
greenhouse36.6%7573,217
ashby23.5%4861,046
smartrecruiters9.7%2012,349
workable8.8%1811,010
lever8.5%1751,416
teamtailor3.9%80513
bamboohr2.6%53105
personio2.2%45186
recruitee1.7%35247
workday1.6%33101
pinpoint1.1%23162

⚠ share of the role's employers hiring through each applicant tracking system, among boards we poll; an employer on two systems counts in both; 90 days

Hidden market: jobs only on company sites

7.9%
jobs on no job board
154
employers

⚠ jobs found only on company career sites and on no job board; only part of company sites has been crawled so far (SITES pilot), so this is a lower bound

Company signals — in the paid tier

  • Hiring acceleration — a company opened far more jobs than usual
  • Freeze — a wave of closures with no new jobs
  • Switch of applicant tracking system
  • New direction — first roles in a field new to the company
  • Expansion into a new country

A feed of signals and alerts on companies hiring in this field — for agencies and B2B sales. Leave a request at the bottom of the page.

DevOps job conditions: relocation, visas, on-call, English

Working conditions often matter more to a DevOps engineer than the salary line. 0.5% of postings offer relocation and 0.7% visa sponsorship — a narrow but real path for candidates from the CIS and Eastern Europe. On-call is mentioned in 2.8% of postings — a normal part of an infrastructure role, so ask about the schedule and compensation in the first interview. 1.5% of postings state an English level explicitly; in practice it is needed almost anywhere the team is distributed. Shares come from posting text, so roles where a condition is implied but not written are not counted.

conditionshare of jobsjobs
Relocation0.5%76
Visa sponsorship0.7%97
On-call2.8%381
Security clearance1.1%150
English requirement1.5%211

⚠ mentioned in the text of an open job; no mention does not mean no

DevOps jobs on Telegram: the CIS market

A significant share of DevOps hiring in the CIS goes through Telegram channels rather than job boards. Our database holds 3 993 DevOps postings from 331 channels, 868 of them in the last 30 days. 1% of these postings state a range. The median salary of Telegram postings is above the global market — a different market with more local companies and outsourcing and fewer international teams. Source channels are not named on the page.

3,993
jobs in 180 days
331
channels
868
in the last 30 days
$9,166
median $/mo
monthjobs
2026-0480
2026-05221
2026-06247
2026-071,069
2026-08961
2026-09861
2026-10554

⚠ jobs from Telegram channels over 180 days; channel names are not published; monthly growth includes growth in channels covered

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

Data EngineeringFrontendDeveloper RelationsHRMobileBlockchain / Web3Sales

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 210 sources; the largest accounts for 15.6% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Windows and rules of this page

Open jobs at snapshot time: IT share, countries, cities, stack, tools by country, text signals. Employers — 90 days. Salaries by country, Telegram, hiring systems — 180 days.

Salary only when the posting states a period (month or year), converted to USD per month; amounts below $500 or above $50,000 a month are dropped as period errors.

We do not show a weekly demand trend: new sources were added in September, so growth in job counts reflects coverage, not the market.

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

How to cite

Zorky. DevOps / SRE. Data as of 2026-10-20. https://zorky.tech/en/research/devops

Data as of 2026-10-20

Specializations

Cloud EngineerDevSecOpsInfrastructure EngineerKubernetes / ContainerPlatform EngineerSRE

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about the DevOps profession — from the same data slice.

How much does a DevOps engineer earn?

The median is $8 063 per month across 817 postings with a stated range; the spread is wide and depends mostly on country and seniority — see the salary section.

What does a DevOps engineer do?

Builds and maintains the path of code from commit to production: CI/CD, infrastructure as code, containers, monitoring and operations automation.

How many DevOps jobs are open now?

The current slice tracks 13 739 open DevOps, SRE and adjacent roles, 12 910 of them posted recently.

Why do DevOps compensation ranges vary so much?

Most of all because of the hiring country, seniority and work format; the distribution and country and grade breakdowns are in the salary section.

How many DevOps jobs are remote?

34% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work; for SRE the share is higher — 41%.

Which stack does a DevOps engineer need?

Postings most often list CI/CD, AWS, Azure and Kubernetes, plus infrastructure as code and CI/CD.

Can I become a DevOps engineer without experience?

Yes, but the market skews experienced: senior-and-above is about 77% of roles, junior roles number 378. The realistic entry is from system administration, backend or support.

How does DevOps differ from SRE?

DevOps focuses on delivery and infrastructure automation, SRE on production reliability: SLOs, error budgets, incident reviews. The roles overlap heavily.

Which countries have the most DevOps jobs?

the US leads by volume, followed by Poland, India and the UK. By DevOps' share of IT demand, Russia leads.

Do DevOps jobs offer relocation?

0.5% of postings mention relocation and 0.7% visa sponsorship; shares come from posting text.

Do DevOps engineers need certifications?

They appear as a plus — most often AWS Certified, Azure AZ-104 / AZ-400 / AZ-305 and CKA / CKAD / CKS; hands-on experience with the same tools is required far more often.

Where to find DevOps jobs in the CIS?

Besides job boards, on Telegram channels: our database holds 3 993 such postings from 331 channels; current ones are on the DevOps Engineer jobs page.

What specializations exist within DevOps?

Platform Engineer, Cloud Engineer, DevSecOps and SRE — each has its own market page on Zorky.

Leave a request

Describe the task and leave a contact — the request goes to our CRM and we reply at the contact you provide.

By submitting, you agree to the privacy policy.