We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's de-identified visit log. We never sell data. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky is in test mode — everything is free. This site is just a demo: company names, links and your personal feed open after you sign up. Sign up →
ZorkyZorky
English
@termdocs
← All jobs

Ruby on Rails Developer Jobs

Open Ruby on Rails Developer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
245 open positions · updated daily · market salary $5,660/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Ruby Developer job? We currently track 245 open positions, 213 of them fresh, from 142 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 65% are fully remote (53% of all open jobs). 71% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Senior Full Stack Engineer (Ruby on Rails)
seniorremoteBulgaria, BG
agileawsazureci/cdclouddatadog+4
Job Title: Senior Full Stack Engineer (Ruby on Rails) Employment Type: Full-time | Permanent | Remote Location: We welcome applications from candidates across Bulgaria for this ful…
Full Stack Engineer (Ruby on Rails)
remoteBulgaria, BG
agileawsazureci/cdclouddatadog+4
Job Title: Full Stack Engineer (Ruby on Rails) Employment Type: Full-time | Permanent | Remote Location: We welcome applications from candidates across Bulgaria for this fully remo…
Senior Software Engineer (Ruby/Rails), MVR
senioroffice201,500 USDSan Francisco, California, United States, US
ci/cdcloudrailsrestruby
About Checkr Checkr is building the data platform to power safe and fair decisions. Over 140,000 companies and millions of people rely on Checkr for AI verification in the moments …
Senior Backend Engineer (Ruby, Kotlin) – Voyager Team (Bridge) Budapest, Hungary
seniorremoteBudapest, HU, HU
kotlinrubyawsci/cdcloudconfluence+6
People Matter Most! We are a global team of Engineers, Product Managers, Designers, and Program Managers across Hungary, the US, and many other countries. We help our customers cre…
Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth
remote248,000 PLNRemote: Poland, PL
devsecopsgitlabrubyvue
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Principal Software Engineer, SIEM (Ruby/Rails)
principalremote215,000 USDRemote: USA, US
agileawsazureclickhousecloudgcp+5
What We Do: Cybercrime is growing, and more businesses are getting hit by threats that used to target only the biggest organizations. That pushes defenders like us to operate at …
Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth
Mid-levelremote~$6.5K /moRemote: Poland; UTC+1, PL
devsecopsgitlabrubyvue
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth
officeUK, GB
devsecopsgitlabrubyvue
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Ruby API Senior Developer (Remote Opportunity)
seniorremote401,000 USDPhiladelphia, PA, US
rubyagileci/cdgitjavascriptmysql+4
We are currently looking for a Ruby API Senior Developer for a 100% remote position supporting a large federal government healthcare modernization project. This role will design, d…
Senior Backend Engineer (Ruby, Kotlin) – Voyager Team (Bridge) Budapest, Hungary
seniorremoteBudapest, HU, HU
kotlinrubyawsci/cdcloudconfluence+6
People Matter Most! We are a global team of Engineers, Product Managers, Designers, and Program Managers across Hungary, the US, and many other countries. We help our customers cre…
Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth
remote~$5.3K /mo
gitlabrubyvue
💼 Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth 🏛️ at GitLab 🌍 Remote: Poland 💰 $64K—$95K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Full-Stack Engineer: Java, React & Rails (In-Office)
office~$3.1K /moCenturion, ZA
gitjavarailsreactrubysql
JVR Software is seeking a full-stack developer to build and enhance website applications from the Irene, Gauteng office. You will work on both frontend and backend tasks, integrati…
Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth
remote248,000 PLNRemote, Poland, PL
devsecopsgitgitlabjavascriptpostgresqlrails+2
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Sr Ruby on Rails Backend Developer
remoteEscazú, CR
cloudrailsruby
Please applied on [link] are a professional web, software, and app development company established to cater to the diverse needs of our clients irrespective of their business size,…
Senior Ruby on Rails Developer
middleremoteRemote
railsrubyagileangularbackloggithub+2
About We’re an Equal Opportunity employer. All decisions, such as hiring, promotion, etc. are made without bias. We welcome everyone, regardless of race, gender, background, or ide…
Intermediate Fullstack Engineer (Ruby/Vue.js), Growth
remoteRemote, United Kingdom, GB
devsecopsgitgitlabjavascriptpostgresqlrails+2
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Senior Software Engineer - Ruby on Rails (f/m/d)
middlehybrid~$7K /moBerlin (Hybrid), DE
railsrubyagileawsci/cddocker+6
Are you ready to change the market? At PAIR Finance we're building the AI-driven platform that's redefining debt collection across Europe. We're looking for a senior software engin…
Senior Ruby on Rails Developer
seniorofficePhilippines, PH
railsruby
Our client is an established FinTech company delivering innovative digital solutions to major global brands. They operate in a fast-paced, collaborative environment with an endurin…
Ruby on Rails Developer – Middle
middlePoznań, PL, PL
railsruby
Overview: SOFTSWISS continues to expand its team and is looking for a Ruby on Rails Developer. We need a skilled, proactive and accomplished professional who shares our culture and…
Ruby on Rails Developer (Remote/Colombia)
Mid-levelremoteRemote: Colombia; UTC-5, CO
railsruby
We are actively seeking a highly skilled and dedicated Ruby on Rails Developer to join our dynamic team. This key role centers on designing and developing top-notch web application…

Your way into Ruby on Rails Developer jobs

245
open positions
213
fresh
65%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 53% of all open jobs
142
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 4
  • Middle 13% · 16
  • Senior 62% · 76
  • Lead+ 22% · 27

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 123 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 13%, Senior — 62%, Lead+ — 22%.

What postings ask for

  • Ruby89%
  • Rails77%
  • JavaScript19%
  • React18%
  • AWS16%
  • PostgreSQL14%
  • Docker12%
  • SQL9%

Share of postings that mention the skill. ✔ — 25%+, ○ — fewer; whether it is required is in the posting itself

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Ruby — 89%, Rails — 77%, JavaScript — 19%, React — 18%, AWS — 16%, PostgreSQL — 14%.

Where the openings are

  • the US58
  • Poland27
  • the UK17
  • Germany10
  • India6
  • South Africa5

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team71%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites25%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 71% from company career sites (direct apply), 25% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Ruby on Rails Developer jobs — FAQ

Questions Ruby Developer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Ruby Developer jobs are open right now?

245 open positions, 213 of them fresh, from 142 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Ruby on Rails Developer earn?

Median salary is about $5,660/mo (range $3,326–$6,829), based on market postings (14 data points).

Are there remote Ruby Developer jobs, and can I work from another country?

65% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Ruby Developer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 84% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Ruby Developer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Ruby and Rails. Also mentioned, in a smaller share of postings: JavaScript (19%), React (18%), AWS (16%) and PostgreSQL (14%).

Where should I look for Ruby Developer jobs?

71% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.